Natural starch derived polysaccharide from Hayashibara - for film formation and texture creation
Pullulan from Hayashibara is a natural polysaccharide produced by fermentation. Its source material is of 100% vegetable origin.
Pullulan from Hayashibara is available as a white, odourless powder which can provide smoother texture to cosmetic products.
Easy to Use
Pullulan is readily soluble in water. This makes it easy to use in shampoos, hair conditioners, shower gels, bathing products and other “wash-away” products.
It is also stable over a broad range of pH conditions when in solution.
For the Creation of Texture
Smoothness
Pullulan has excellent adhesive properties when dried, and excellent foam retention properties when it is dissolved in water.
Importantly, pullulan solution is not highly viscous – and this enables it to be used for creating luxuriantly smooth textures for skin care, hair care and facial cleansing products.
Body coating products
The excellent adhesive properties of pullulan, together with its low viscosity, enables active ingredients to be effectively applied to the body by hand, spray or roll-on.
Improved product formulation
The excellent adhesive properties of pullulan also makes it suitable as a binder for agglomerated products – helping to improve the performance of existing manufacturing processes by providing an opportunity to create new product presentations for the consumer.

For facial masks, cosmetic films and hair styling products